Skip to Content

Programs

Soy2018 Program

August 26-29, 2018

View the Soy2018 Program Book (PDF)

Sunday, Aug. 26:

3 p.m. Registration opens (Grand Hall 1-6 Foyer)

3 p.m. Poster posting (Grand Hall 7)

3:30 p.m. SoyBase workshop (Grand Hall 1-6) – Everyone welcome, no prerigistration required

5:15 p.m. Welcoming & opening remarks (Grand Hall 1-6)

5:30 p.m. Keynote address: S00: Gary Stacey – Soybean should be more than just a crop (Grand Hall 1-6)

6:15 p.m. Lifetime achievement award presentations (Grand Hall 1-6) 

  • Perry Cregan, retired, USDA-ARS, Beltsville
  • Junyi Gai, Nanjing Agricultural University

6:30 p.m. Opening reception (Atrium) – Two courtesy drink tickets are provided.  Cash bar available.

8 p.m. Dinner on your own –  A Flagpole Guide to Athens is included in your registration packet and it contains a map of downtown and a listing of the various venues available.

Monday, Aug. 27:

Pests & diseases (Session 1, Grand Hall 1-6) – Chairs: Melissa Mitchum, University of Missouri | Dechun Wang, Michigan State University

  • 8 a.m. Rick Masonbrink, Iowa State University – S01: Effector duplication and diversification in the soybean cyst nematode genome
  • 8:20 a.m. Melissa Mitchum, University of Missouri – S02: The complex interplay between soybean resistance and nematode virulence
  • 8:40 a.m. Hao-Xun Chang, Michigan State University – S03: Foliar chlorosis of Sudden Death Syndrome is a dominant and qualitative symptom depending on STAY-GREEN genes of soybean
  • 9 a.m. Dechun Wang, Michigan State University – S04: The genetics of aphid resistance in soybean
  • 9:20 a.m. Gustavo McIntosh, Iowa State University – S05: Changes in membrane lipids in soybean leaves in response to soybean aphid infestation

9:40 a.m. Coffee Break (Grand Hall 7 Foyer)

Pests & diseases (Session 2, Grand Hall 1-6) – Chairs: Kerry Pedley, USDA-ARS, Maryland | Anne Dorrance, The Ohio State University

  • 10:20 a.m. Aarda Kacharoo, University of Kentucky – S06: Potyviral effector targets and viral co-opting of the untranslated protein response in soybean
  • 10:40 a.m. Chantal McCabe, USDA-ARS, Iowa – S07: Leveraging RNA-Seq to characterize resistance to brown stem rot and the Rbs3 locus in soybean
  • 11 a.m. Mehdi Kabbage, University of Wisconsin – S08: Soybean defense mechanisms against Sclerotinia sclerotiorum
  • 11:20 a.m. Kerry Pedley, USDA-ARS – S09: Rpp1 encodes a novel protein that controls immunity to soybean rust
  • 11:40 a.m. Anne Dorrance, The Ohio State University S10: How can they be so different? QDRL for watermolds and true fungi

12 p.m. Lunch (Atrium)

  • 1:00 p.m. Anne Sylvester, National Science Foundation What is new with the Plant Genome Program at NSF? (Grand Hall 1-6)

Abiotic stress (Session 3, Grand Hall 1-6) – Chairs: David Hyten, University of Nebraska | Lisa Ainsworth, University of Illinois

  • 1:20 p.m. Daniel Schachtman, University of Nebraska – S11: Changes in the soil, root and rhizosphere bacterial microbiome of soybean lines that differ in their tolerance to alkaline soils
  • 1:40 p.m. Lorenzo Rossi, University of Florida – S12: The mutual impact of cerium oxide nanoparticles and cadmium on soybean physiology and root anatomy
  • 2 p.m. Jamie O’Rourke, USDA-ARS, Iowa – S13: Exploring early responses to nutrient deficiency stress in soybean
  • 2:20 p.m. Pauline Lemonnier, University of Illinois – S14: Transgenic strategies to maximize soybean response to rising carbon dioxide concentrations
  • 2:40 p.m. Aaron Lorenz, University of Minnesota – S15: Enhancing resistance to iron deficiency chlorosis in soybean through high-throughput phenotyping and QTL fine mapping

Symbiotic and Phytobiome (Session 4, Grand Hall 1-6) – Chairs: Gary Stacey, University of Missouri | Leslie Dormier, USDA-ARS, Illinois

  • 3:20 p.m. Katalin Toth, University of Missouri – S16: Soybean RIN4, a crucial player in symbiosis development
  • 3:40 p.m. Chris Anderson, DOE, Environmental Molecular Sciences Lab – S17: A metabolic view inside the soybean root nodule
  • 4 p.m. Amy Welty-Bernard, Iowa State University – S18: Towards an understanding of root architecture-microbe interactions: spatial analysis of the soybean root microbiome
  • 4:20 p.m. Shin-Yi Lee Marzano, South Dakota State University – S19: Exploring the microbiome from soybean grown in different rotations to increase soybean productivity
  • 4:40 p.m. Leslie Dormier, USDA-ARS, Illinois – S20: Detection of diverse virus-like sequences in metatranscriptomes of soybean phyllosphere microbiomes

5 p.m.  Poster competition & social (Grand Hall 7) – Chairs: Pengyin Chen, University of Missouri | Jamie O’Rourke, USDA-ARS, Iowa – Two courtesy drink tickets are provided. Cash bar available.

  • Please stand by your even-numbered posters from 5 p.m. – 6 p.m.
  • Please stand by your odd-numbered posters from 6 p.m. – 7 p.m.

7 p.m. Dinner on your own

Tuesday, Aug. 28:

8 a.m. Registration opens (Grand Hall 1-6 Foyer)

Composition & nutrition (Session 5, Grand Hall 1-6) – Chairs: Kristin Bilyeu, USDA-ARS, Missouri | Ed Cahoon, Michigan State University

  • 8 a.m. Hae Jin Kim, University of Nebraska – S21: New oil traits for soybean as a sustainable and high quality feedstock for aquaculture
  • 8:20 a.m. Kyujung Van, Ohio State University – S22: Approaches for identifying QTL associated with protein and oil contents and compositions in soybean seed
  • 8:40 a.m. Brian Diers, University of Illinois – S23: Mapping seed protein QTL and progress in cloning them
  • 9 a.m. Thomas E. Clemente, University of Nebraska – S24: Development of an improved baking oil soybean by combining high saturated fatty acid and high oleic acid traits
  • 9:20 a.m. Kristin Bilyeu, USDA-ARS, Missouri – S25: The next commodity soybean

9:40 a.m. Coffee Break (Grand Hall 7 Foyer)

Functional genomics (Session 6, Grand Hall 1-6) – Chairs: Aaron Lorenz, University of Minnesota | Bob Stupar, University of Minnesota

  • 10:20 a.m. François Belzie, Université Laval – S26: SoyaGen: A translational genomics project for short-season soybean in Canada
  • 10:40 a.m. Jianxin Ma, Purdue University – S27: Molecular links underlying pleiotropic traits in soybean
  • 11 a.m. Andrew Bent, University of Wisconsin – S28: Converging mechanisms confer soybean cyst nematode resistance
  • 11:20 a.m. Lila Vodkin, University of Illinois – S29: A molecular catalog of independent mutations that inactivate Argonaute5 with effects on the gene silencing pathway in soybean
  • 11:40 a.m. Jeonghwa Kim, University of Missouri – S30: The classical dt1-t allele responsible for tall determinate stem architecture in soybean is caused by two of the identified missense alleles of dt1

12 p.m. Lunch (Atrium)

12 p.m. Lunch (Olympia 2)  — All early career professionals are invited to take their lunch to Olympia 2, for a session with Anne Sylvester & Diane Okamuro from NSF

Breeding & Genomics (Session 7, Grand Hall 1-6) – Chairs: Oswald Crasta, Corteva | Brian Diers, University of Illinois

  • 1:20 p.m. Bill Beavis, Iowa State University – S31: Genomic applications in a multi-trait soybean variety development program
  • 1:40 p.m. John Woodward, Corteva – S32: Using genomics for high-resolution haplotype characterization and identifying novel trait-associated variation
  • 2 p.m. Warren Kruger, Monsanto – S33: Integration of precision phenotyping and genomics will drive future improvements in breeding and product placement
  • 2:20 p.m. Marcos Quiroga, GDM Seeds – S34: The role of germplasm as a key factor in the changes of crop production systems and yield increase in South America; A genomic approach
  • 2:40 p.m. Leah McHale, The Ohio State University – S35: Increasing the rate of genetic gain for yield in soybean breeding programs

3 p.m. Coffee Break (Grand Hall 7 Foyer)

Biotech & genome editing (Session 8, Grand Hall 1-6- Chairs:  John Finer, The Ohio State University | Thomas Clemente, University of Nebraska

  • 3:20 p.m. Heidi Kaeppler, University of Wisconsin – S36: Genotype independent, meristem-based soybean transformation
  • 3:40 p.m. Hyeon-Je Cho, Corteva – S37: A novel DuPont Pioneer proprietary organism discovered for plant transformation
  • 4 p.m. Andika Gunadi, The Ohio State University – S38: Harnessing soybean promoters to optimize homology independent targeted integration
  • 4:20 p.m. Don Ort, University of Illinois – S39: Lowering the cost of photorespiration
  • 4:40 p.m. Raquel Lía Chan, Instituto de Agrobiotecnología del Litoral – S40: The long way from the lab to the field:  Soybean plants expressing the sunflower HaHB4 gene outyield their controls in different environments
  • 5 p.m. Zhan-Bin Liu, Corteva Agriscience – S41: Soybean genome editing at Corteva Agriscience

6 p.m. Buses depart from the Classic Center for dinner @ Smithonia Farm. Conference name tags are required to board the bus. First bus will return at 9 p.m., and then every 15 minutes. The last bus returns at 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 29:

8 a.m. Registration opens (Grand Hall 1-6 Foyer)

Genome biology (Session 9, Grand Hall 1-6) – Chairs: Paul Chomet, NRGene | Michelle Graham, USDA-ARS, Iowa

  • 8 a.m. Janine Sherrier, University of Georgia – S41: Development of transport pathways in root nodules
  • 8:20 a.m. Chuming Xu, University of Georgia – S42: Gene identification and phenotypic prediction of complex traits using transcriptome data
  • 8:40 a.m. John Harada, University of California- Davis – S43: Functional genomics of soybean seed development
  • 9 a.m. Blake Meyers, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center – S44: Conservation, novelty and loss of plant small RNA pathways in soybean and other legumes
  • 9:20 a.m. Bob Stupar, University of Minnesota – S45: Cloudy with a chance of mutations: Gene editing and functional analyses in soybean

9:40 a.m. Short Coffee Break (Grand Hall 7 Foyer

Integrative genomics (Session 10, Grand Hall 1-6) – Chairs: Leah McHale, The Ohio State University | Jianxin Ma, Purdue University

  • 10 a.m. Bao-Hua Song, University of North Carolina – Charlotte – S46: Insight from the wild—dissection of broad-spectrum resistance to Soybean Cyst Nematode (SCN) using an integrative approach
  • 10:20 a.m. Marc Libault, University of Oklahoma – S47: Identification of conserved root hair-specific transcriptional regulatory elements by comparative -omic analysis
  • 10:40 a.m. Jer-Young Lin, University of California – Los Angeles – S48: Dissecting the methylomes of seed development
  • 11 a.m. Zhixi Tian, Chinese Academy of Sciences – S49: Dissecting agronomic traits using genomic and genetic approaches in soybean
  • 11:20 a.m. Dahlia Nielsen, North Carolina State University – S50: Networks underpinning symbiosis revealed through cross-species eQTL mapping

Meeting ends


Southern Soybean Breeders Tour Program

August 29-30, 2018

Agenda for Southern Soybean Breeders Tour (PDF)

Tuesday, Aug. 28:

3 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Breeders tour registration opens 

Wednesday, Aug. 29:

7:30 a.m.-10 a.m. Breeders tour registration

The Classic Center
300 N Thomas St, Athens, Ga. 30601
Phone: (706) 208-0900

8 a.m.-9:40 a.m. Soybean breeding, genomics and production (presentations) – Convener: H. Roger Boerma

Olympia 1, The Classic Center
300 N Thomas St, Athens, Ga. 30601
Phone: (706) 208-0900

  • 8 a.m.-8:15 a.m.
    Post Genome Genomics in Soybean
    Scott Jackson
  • 8:15 a.m-8:30 a.m.
    Soybean Biotech and Germplasm Enhancement
    Wayne Parrott
  • 8:30 a.m.-8:50 a.m.
    Georgia’s Integrated Cultivar Release System
    Brent Marable
  • 8:50 a.m.-9:05 a.m.
    Ultra-Late Soybean Production in Georgia
    Mark Freeman
  • 9:05 a.m.-9:20 a.m.
    Managing Early-planted Soybeans in Georgia
    Reagan Noland
  • 9:20 a.m.-9:40 a.m.
    Integration of Molecular Breeding in Soybean Cultivar Development
    Zenglu Li

9:40 a.m.-10 a.m. Coffee Break

10 a.m.-11:40 a.m. Management for pests and diseases and breeding for resistance (presentations) – Convener: James Buck

  • 10 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
    Soybean Weed Control
    Eric P. Prostko
  • 10:20 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
    Management Challenges for Diseases and Nematodes
    Bob Kemerait
  • 10:40 a.m.-11 a.m.
    Greenhouse Phenotyping for Resistance to Multiple Species of Nematodes
    Jim Noe
  • 11 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Kudzu Bug Management in Soybean
    Phillip Roberts
  • 11:20 a.m.-11:40 a.m.
    Greenhouse Screening for Frogeye Leaf Spot, Stem Canker and Asian Soybean Rust
    James Buck

12 p.m. – 1 p.m. Lunch on the bus (provided) – Buses leave for the tour from the Classic Center at 12 p.m.

1 p.m.-6 p.m. Tour – Contacts: Zenglu Li & Dale Wood

  • Group 1: Caterpillar Plant (1 p.m. – 3 p.m.) – Center for Applied Genetic Technologies (3:30 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.) – Georgia Seed Development Facility, Athens, Ga. (4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.)
    • Limited to 80 participants
    • Long pants and closed-toe shoes are required for the tour
  • Group 2: UGA Service Labs (1 p.m. – 2 p.m.) – UGA Veterinary Medical Center (2:15 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.) – Georgia Seed Development Facility (3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.) – Center for Applied Genetic Technologies (4:45 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.)
    • Closed-toe shoes are required for the tour

Georgia Seed Development
2420 S. Milledge Ave, Athens, Ga.

Caterpillar Plant
250 Dozer Dr, Bogart, Ga.

UGA Veterinary Medical Center
2200 College Station Rd, Athens, Ga.

UGA Service Labs
2300 College Station Rd, Athens, Ga.

6 p.m. – 9 p.m. Dinner at the State Botanical Garden of Georgia, Athens, Ga.

State Botanical Garden of Georgia
2450 S Milledge Ave, Athens, Ga.

  • 7 p.m. Dinner starts
  • 8 p.m. – 8:10 p.m. Welcome remarks – Allen Moore, Associate Dean of UGA CAES
  • 8:10 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. Keynote address – Gary Black, Georgia Department of Agriculture Commissioner

Thursday, Aug. 30:

7:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Tour University of Georgia Iron Horse Farm, Watkinsville, Ga. – Contacts: Zenglu Li & Dale Wood

  • 7:40 a.m. Buses leave from the Classic Center

Iron Horse Plant Sciences Farm
7861 Athens Highway, Watkinsville, Ga.

  • 8:20 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Introduction of University of Georgia Iron Horse Research Farm – John Gassett, Farm Superintendent
  • 8:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Tour soybean research plots

11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Lunch at the University of Georgia Iron Horse Farm

  • 11:30 a.m. – 11:40 a.m. Remarks – Janine Sherrier, Head of UGA Department of Crop and Soil Sciences

Tour ends – Bus returns to Classic Center at 1:30 p.m.